Poulan PO14542LT Manuel de l'utilisateur

Naviguer en ligne ou télécharger Manuel de l'utilisateur pour Tracteur Poulan PO14542LT. Poulan PO14542LT User's Manual Manuel d'utilisatio

  • Télécharger
  • Ajouter à mon manuel
  • Imprimer
  • Page
    / 48
  • Table des matières
  • DEPANNAGE
  • MARQUE LIVRES
  • Noté5.0 / 5. Basé sur30 avis des utilisateurs
Vue de la page 0
MODEL NO. PO14542D
14.5 HP 42 Inch
Lawn Tractor
For Parts and Service, contact our authorized distributor: call 1-800-849-1297
For Technical Assistance: call 1-800-829-5886
179416 4.20.01 TR
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
Vue de la page 0
1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 47 48

Résumé du contenu

Page 1 - Lawn Tractor

MODEL NO. PO14542D14.5 HP 42 InchLawn TractorFor Parts and Service, contact our authorized distributor: call 1-800-849-1297For Technical Assistance:

Page 2 - SAFETY RULES

10OPERATIONKNOW YOUR TRACTORREAD THIS OWNER'S MANUAL AND SAFETY RULES BEFORE OPERATING YOUR TRACTORCompare the illustrations with your tractor to

Page 3 - TABLE OF CONTENTS

11OPERATIONThe operation of any tractor can result in foreign objects thrown into the eyes, which canresult in severe eye damage. Always wear safety

Page 4 - PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONS

12OPERATIONTO OPERATE MOWER (See Fig. 7)Your tractor is equipped with an operator presence sensingswitch. Any attempt by the operator to leave the s

Page 5 - UNASSEMBLED PARTS

13OPERATIONMOWING TIPS• Tire chains cannot be used when the mower housing isattached to tractor.• Mower should be properly leveled for best mowingperf

Page 6 - ASSEMBLY

14CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIESBEFORE EACH USETRACT0RAdjust Motion Drive Belt(s) TensionInspect Muffler/Spark ArresterLubrication ChartCheck Brake Operati

Page 7

15CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIESBLADE REMOVAL (See Fig. 9)• Raise mower to highest position to allow access toblades.• Remove hex bolt, lock washer and fla

Page 8

16CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIESENGINELUBRICATIONOnly use high quality detergent oil rated with API serviceclassification SF-SJ. Select the oil’s SAE visc

Page 9

17CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIESAIR FILTER (See Fig. 14)Your engine will not run properly using a dirty air filter. Cleanthe foam pre-cleaner after every

Page 10 - OPERATION

18CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIESMUFFLERInspect and replace corroded muffler and spark arrester (ifequipped) as it could create a fire hazard and/or damage.

Page 11

19SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTSCAUTION: BEFORE PERFORMING ANY SERVICE OR ADJUSTMENTS:• Depress clutch/brake pedal fully and set parking brake.• Place gears

Page 12

2I. GENERAL OPERATION• Read, understand, and follow all instructions in the manualand on the machine before starting.• Only allow responsible adults,

Page 13

20FIG. 21IDLERPULLEYSMANDRELPULLEYMANDRELPULLEYTO REPLACE MOWER BLADE DRIVE BELT(See Fig. 21)The mower blade drive belt may be replaced without tools.

Page 14 - CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES

21SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTSTO ADJUST BRAKE (See Fig. 22)Your tractor is equipped with an adjustable brake systemwhich is mounted on the right side of th

Page 15

22REPLACING BATTERY (See Figs. 26 and 27)CAUTION: Do not short battery termi-nals by allowing a wrench or any otherobject to contact both terminals a

Page 16

23SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTSFIG. 29GOVERNORCONTROL LEVERGOVERNORCONTROLPLATETHROTTLECABLEHOLES “A”TO ADJUST CARBURETORThe carburetor has been preset at

Page 17

24STORAGEImmediately prepare your tractor for storage at the end of theseason or if the tractor will not be used for 30 days or more.CAUTION: Never

Page 18

25TROUBLESHOOTING POINTSWill not start 1. Out of fuel. 1. Fill fuel tank.2. Engine not “CHOKED” properly. 2. See “TO START ENGINE” in Operation sectio

Page 19 - SERVICE AND ADJUSTMENTS

26TROUBLESHOOTING POINTSPROBLEM CAUSE CORRECTIONEngine continues to run 1. Faulty operator-safety presence control system. 1. Check wiring, switch

Page 20

27TRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PO14542DSCHEMATICBATTERYFUSEIGNITIONSWITCHREDREDREDBLACKIGNITIONUNITHEADLIGHTSREMOVABLECONNECTIONSBLACKBLACKBLACKWHITEWHITE

Page 21

28REPAIR PARTSTRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PO14542DELECTRICAL28292624424327272541272740333082127161652D.C. AMPERES452221

Page 22

29REPAIR PARTSTRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PO14542DELECTRICAL1 144925 Battery 12 Volt 25 Amp2 74760412 Bolt Hex Hd 1/4-20unc X 3/48 156417 Case Battery16

Page 23

3Safe Operation Practices for Ride-On MowersSAFETY RULESSAFETY RULES ... 2-3PRODUCT SPECIFICATION

Page 24 - ENGINE OIL

30REPAIR PARTSTRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PO14542DCHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES323532635326331034120811172928208131251575352545524262526253312430209820961691520

Page 25 - TROUBLESHOOTING POINTS

31REPAIR PARTSTRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PO14542DCHASSIS AND ENCLOSURES1 174620 Chassis2 176554 Drawbar3 17060612 Screw 3/8-16 x 3/45 155272 Bumper Hoo

Page 26

32REPAIR PARTSTRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PO14542DDRIVE29281121441424038423957517475787677251924253353437363562366465595621255631167077612227266113185151

Page 27 - SCHEMATIC

33REPAIR PARTSTRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PO14542DDRIVEKEY PARTNO. NO. DESCRIPTIONKEY PARTNO. NO. DESCRIPTION1 - - - - - - Transaxle Peerless Model 206-5

Page 28 - REPAIR PARTS

34REPAIR PARTSTRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PO14542DSTEERING ASSEMBLY44515459577943324364381040118694646869247472630281414237363738631139686767671365858568

Page 29

35REPAIR PARTSTRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PO14542DSTEERING ASSEMBLY1 140044X428 Wheel Steering Auto Black2 154427 Axle Asm Front3 169840 Spindle Asm Lh4

Page 30

36REPAIR PARTSTRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PO14542DENGINE21OPTIONAL EQUIPMENTSpark Arrester294446323133373362134727881316782345143840

Page 31

37REPAIR PARTSTRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PO14542DENGINENOTE: All component dimensions given in U.S. inches1 inch = 25.4 mm1 170551 Control Throt /Ch Fla

Page 32

38REPAIR PARTSTRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PO14542DSEAT ASSEMBLYKEY PARTNO. NO. DESCRIPTIONKEY PARTNO. NO. DESCRIPTION14 72050412 Bolt Rdhd Sht Nk 1/4-20

Page 33

39WHEELS & TIRESKEY PARTNO. NO. DESCRIPTION1 59192 Cap Valve Tire2 65139 Stem Valve3 106222X Tire F Ts 15 X 6 0 - 6 Service4 59904 Tube Front (Se

Page 34

4PRODUCT SPECIFICATIONSGASOLINE CAPACITY 1.25 GALLONSAND TYPE: UNLEADED REGULAROIL TYPE (API-SF-SJ): SAE 30 (above 32°F)SAE 5W-30 (below 32°F)OIL CAP

Page 35

40REPAIR PARTSTRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PO14542DMOWER LIFT15201617182020152045623165478121131323132191913131313

Page 36

41REPAIR PARTSTRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PO14542DMOWER LIFT1 159460 Wire Asm Inner/Sprg w/Plunger2 159471 Shaft Asm Lift3 105767X Pin Groove4 12000002 E

Page 37

42REPAIR PARTSTRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PO14542DMOWER DECK151413111098166837303132331461481451504514414714714214914249505154525355563414644212224252627

Page 38

43REPAIR PARTSTRACTOR - - MODEL NUMBER PO14542DMOWER DECK1 165892 Mower Deck Assembly, 42"2 72140506 Bolt3 138017 Bracket Asm Fr. Sway Bar 3/424

Page 39

44SERVICE NOTES

Page 40

45LIMITED WARRANTYThe Manufacturer warrants to the original consumer purchaser that this product as manufactured is free from defects inmaterials and

Page 41

46TECUMSEH®Issued January 1980Revised January 1991TECUMSEH®SERSERSERSERSERVICEVICEVICEVICEVICEPOLICYWWWWWARRANTYARRANTYARRANTYARRANTYARRANTYLIMITED WA

Page 42

4715 MAX.SIGHT AND HOLD THIS LEVEL WITHSKY LINE OR TREE.CUT OUT ON DOTTED LINESTHIS IS A 15 SLOPESIGHTING GUIDEONLY RIDE UP AND DOWN HILL,NOT ACROSS

Page 44 - SERVICE NOTES

5UNASSEMBLED PARTSSteering WheelSteering Wheel Insert(1) Large Flat Washer(1) Locknut 5/16-18 (1) Hex Bolt 5/16-18 x 1-1/4(1) Hex Bolt3/8-16 x 1(1)

Page 45 - LIMITED WARRANTY

6ASSEMBLYTOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLYA socket wrench set will make assembly easier. Standardwrench sizes are listed.(1) 9/16" wrench Pliers(2)

Page 46 - LIMITED WARRANTIES

7ASSEMBLYTO ROLL TRACTOR OFF SKID (See Operationsection, page 10, for location and function ofcontrols)• Press lift lever plunger and raise attachmen

Page 47 - THIS IS A 15 SLOPE

8ASSEMBLYCHECKLISTBEFORE YOU OPERATE AND ENJOY YOUR NEW TRAC-TOR, WE WISH TO ASSURE THAT YOU RECEIVE THEBEST PERFORMANCE AND SATISFACTION FROM THISQU

Page 48

9OPERATIONThese symbols may appear on your tractor or in literature supplied with the product. Learn and understand their meaning.BATTERY CAUTION ORW

Commentaires sur ces manuels

Pas de commentaire